University Space and Facilities Advisory Committee

Charge: To act as an advisory body to Administrative Affairs regarding the development and management of the physical environment of the campus where function, aesthetic quality, and physical character are intermixed to create a desirable and inspirational atmosphere for students, faculty and staff.  Includes, but may not be limited to, the assignment of space, building and renovation plans, campus planning and design standards, and the prioritization of minor and major capital requests. 

Reports to:

  • This working group is advisory in nature to Administrative Affairs.  Work done at this level will be utilized to develop recommendations (associated with those areas noted above) to the University Resource & Planning Committee (URPC) for action.

Term & Appointment:

  • Annually

Meeting Schedule:

  • At least once monthly with additional meetings as determined by the Chair. 

Membership:

Position Name Term
Chair
Vice President Administrative Affairs  Douglas Dawes

 

Ex-Officio
Associate Vice President, Facilities Management Jeanne Rynne  
Director of Sustainability  TC Comet  
College Dean as Appointed by the Provost Dale Oliver  
Executive Director, University Center Dave Nakamura  
Student Affairs & Enrollment Management Represented as Appointed by the VP of Enrollment Management & Student Affairs Steve St. Onge  
Director of Academic Resources, Interim

Holly Martel

 
Information Technology Services Representative as Appointed by the Chief Information Officer Josh Callahan   
URPC Rep TBD  
Faculty Representative as Appointed by the University Senate Genevieve Marchand  
University Advancement Representative as Appointed by the VP for University Advancement  Kristen Gould   
Appointed
Student Representative as Appointed by Associated Students Kyleigh Becker  
Student Representative as Appointed by Associated Students Diana Lopez  
Staff
Facilities Maintenance Manager, Facilities Management Randy Davis non-voting
Associate Director, Planning & Design, Facilities Management  Michael Fisher non-voting
Special Events Coordinator, Scheduling  Bella Gray non-voting
Special Projects Leader & Principle Analyst, Facilities Management  Elizabeth Whitchurch non-voting

 

 Agendas & Meeting Minutes